ADINA WEIL LAW FIRM

Established 1988

+ Selected Business
Add to Favorites
Also known as

ADINA WEIL LAW OFFICE

Hebrew Name

עדינה וויל, חברת עורכי דין

email address
[email protected]
Company Site
weil-law.com/
Phone Number
+972-4-9926856
Fax Number
+972-4-9925320
Mailing Address
26 Hagaaton Blvd., NAHARIYA 2240117
Opening Hours
Sun - Thu 08:00-18:00
Languages
Hebrew, English, Arabic
Service Areas
Israel, Northern District
About

Adina Weil, Lawyers and Notary is a boutique firm specializing in banking law including insolvency, receiverships, and debt enforcement, and provides its clients with first-class comprehensive legal services, as well as legal litigation and collection services. The office is located in Nahariya and provides its services in the north and center of the country. The firm's clients include most of the banks in Israel and their subsidiaries, and leading financing companies, including Maimon Direct Ltd.

The firm has many years of experience in representing banking institutions and is trusted to represent a variety of banks in complex litigation cases on various banking issues, both in lawsuits filed by the banks for the collection of problematic debts, the realization of mortgages, bonds, and receiverships, and in representing the banks in lawsuits filed against them, in significant insolvency proceedings.

35 Years of Excellent Reputation

Attorney Adina Weil, the founding partner and owner, established the firm in 1988. Attorney Weil is considered an authority in the field of banking law and is invited frequently to lecture before various departments of the banks and the lawyers representing the banks, at conferences of the Bar Association in the fields of banking and insolvency.

Throughout its 35 years of activity, the firm has accumulated great expertise, resulting in its excellent reputation, in light of its legal successes. Next to attorney Adina Weil, are the managing partners attorney Sima Avikzer-Cohen, attorney Karin Birenbaum, attorney Jennifer Goshen, and attorney Asaf Eran, along with 11 lawyers including 5 partners, interns, 16 clerks, and support staff. The steady strength of the firm is also reflected in the great seniority of its employees, who benefit from various professional training, in order to remain at the forefront the field.

Areas of Expertise

Procedures of charge enforcement - the firm's staff represents its clients in the courts of all jurisdictions and the enforcement and collection authority.

Corporate insolvency cases in the district courts - the firm provides legal services including reviewing the companies' proposals for creditor settlements, reviewing recovery plans, and managing discussions while safeguarding the banks and their rights, including a demand for adequate protection if necessary, as well as representing banking corporations in lawsuits brought against them in a wide variety of fields.

Financial claims in respect of the debtors' debts to the various banks until the issuance of a judgment- the firm has unique expertise and rich experience in the management of asset forfeiture procedures, including the formation of specific bonds, the sale of vehicles, sale of industrial equipment and mechanical equipment, and the management of asset forfeiture procedures in respect of real estate, including handling the completion of a construction project and its sale.

Conducting legal hearings in lawsuits against the bank - the firm conducts hearings while dealing with a variety of legal claims and arguments in banking law in particular as well as other fields: securities law, defamation, torts, etc. The firm also engages in the formation of floating lien bonds, including the execution of operative gatherings and the realization of fixed liens within the framework of the Office of Execution.

Evaluation by the banking institutions and the courts - The excellent reputation of the firm among the courts, banking institutions, and the legal community in Israel arises from the adequate management and the supervision of procedures used in the firm, which meets all the requests and regulations on behalf of the banking institutions, and their collection goals. The firm is careful to operate while adhering to the highest standards under the instructions of the Bank of Israel and subject to its teachings. It undergoes frequent audits by the banking system - with particularly high marks.

Selected cases

Moriah Nursing Services Group Ltd. (about 20 companies; districts, Haifa);

Saba Habib Olive Oil Ltd. (district, Nazareth);

Amjad Brothers Transport Ltd. (district, center);

The Prince Thini Ltd. (district, Nazareth);

Rahmani Earthworks Ltd. (District, Nazareth);

Bashara Brothers Ltd. (District, Nazareth);

Osama Construction Engineering Ltd. (District, Haifa);

Jaffa Tel Aviv Ltd. (district, Nazareth);

Kal Ram Yaakovovitz Ltd. (District, Nazareth);

Fields of Activity

  • Law Firms
  • Lawyers & Advocates
  • Law Offices / Lawyers - Receivership And Liquidation
  • Banking Lawyers
  • Lawyer Capital Market
  • Tort Law
  • Bankruptcy Lawyers

Specialty

  • Law office
  • Receivership Law
  • Torts
  • Claims against banks
  • Securities law
  • Legal services - torts
  • Legal services - banking laws
  • Banking Law
  • Insolvency
  • Lawyers - Defamation
  • Financial compensation claims
  • Lawyers - Execution / receivership / bankruptcy
  • Insolvency and Restructuring

Executives working in ADINA WEIL LAW FIRM

Adina Weil, Adv.

Adina Weil, Adv.

Founder and Owner
Sima Avikzer-Cohen, Adv.

Sima Avikzer-Cohen, Adv.

Partner
Karin Birenbaum, Adv.

Karin Birenbaum, Adv.

Partner
Jennifer Cohen-Goshen, Adv.

Jennifer Cohen-Goshen, Adv.

Partner
Asaf Eran, Adv.

Asaf Eran, Adv.

Partner

Business Data According to

Company Registration Number 513745901

Seniority

Contact This Business

An error occurred